Thursday, March 1, 2012

"My Portfolio ending February 2012"

There has been a couple of transactions that I made in the month February as I tried to switch a couple of the shares I own and re-balance my portfolio. I sold 2/3 of my Yangzijiang and half of my CapmallAsia stocks and reinvest some of the money into Reits as I look to balance my portfolio with more cashflow.

Linking my portfolio to soccer, the 4-5-1 formation is what I am seeking for in investing stocks in the long run and one that I will definitely keep in mind when making purchase. As with soccer, my team is currently in a rebuilding mode and I hope to make it better as time progresses. I will also be in the lookout for some bargain to add to my team to make it even stronger as time passes.



(GK) - Still looking for a pair of confident shotstopper and safe hands.

(DL) - Parkway Life REIT ("PLife REIT") - is one of Asia's largest listed healthcare REITs. It invests in income-producing real estate and real estate-related assets used primarily for healthcare and healthcare-related purposes. As at current, PLife REIT's total portfolio size stands at 36 properties (3 in Singapore and 33 in Japan) totalling approximately S$1.3 billion.

(DC) - ST Engineering (Captain) - is a global, integrated, engineering group with capabilities spanning the aerospace (ST Aerospace), electronics (ST Electronics), marine (ST Marine), and land systems sectors (ST Kinetics).

(DC) - Still looking for a reliable defence partner. Preferably someone with experience and high defensive skills. SPH and/or Telcos are in my shortlists.

(DR) - First REIT - is Singapore's first healthcare real estate investment trust (REIT) that aims to invest in a diversified portfolio of income-producing real estate and/or real estate-related assets in Asia that are primarily used for healthcare and/or healthcare-related purposes. Its current portfolio consists of ten properties strategically located in prime locations in Indonesia, Singapore and South Korea.

(DMF) - SATS - is the leading provider of gateway services and food solutions in the region. From airfreight, baggage, and ramp handling to passenger services, aviation security, cargo, warehousing to perishables handling. Being the leading ground and in-flight catering service provider at the Changi International Airport, one of the best airports in the world, we now have ground handling and in-flight catering presence in more than 30 airports in Asia.

(CMF) - FraserCenterPoint Trust - is a leading developer-sponsored retail REIT with five quality suburban malls in Singapore. FCT's current portfolio comprises Causeway Point, Northpoint, Bedok Point, YewTee Point and Anchorpoint. With combined appraised value of $1.7 billion, FCT's malls enjoy wide captive markets, good connectivity and high occupancy.

(CMF) - CapitalMall Trust - is the largest REIT by market capitalisation and asset size in Singapore, with a market capitalisation and asset size of approximately S$5.7 billion and S$9.2 billion respectively. CMT’s portfolio comprised a diverse list of more than 2,500 leases with local and international retailers and achieved an average committed occupancy of 94.8%. CMT’s portfolio comprises 16 quality retail properties which are strategically located in the suburban areas and downtown core of Singapore - Tampines Mall, Junction 8, Funan DigitaLife Mall, IMM Building, Plaza Singapura, Bugis Junction, Sembawang Shopping Centre, JCube, Hougang Plaza, Raffles City Singapore (40.0% interest), Lot One Shoppers’ Mall, Bukit Panjang Plaza, Rivervale Mall, The Atrium@Orchard, Clarke Quay and Iluma. In May 2011, CMT took a 30.0% stake in a joint venture to develop a prime land parcel at Jurong Gateway, marking its first foray into greenfield developments.

(LMF) - Still looking for someone with the ability to dribble and go past players yet at the same time able to defend when things go rough. ComfortDelGro is one I am looking out in my main shortlist.

(RMF) - YangZiJiang - is a large shipbuilding enterprise in China with Jiangsu Yangzijiang Shipbuilding Ltd. and Jiangsu New Yangzi Shipbuilding Ltd. as a core. Equipped with one large dry dock and five large and medium-sized slipways, the Company boasts the shipbuilding capacity over 1 million DWT annually in terms of ship tonnage. The main stream products of the Company range from large and medium-sized containerships, large bulk carriers to, medium multi-purpose ships. Rich in shipbuilding experience, the Company has building container ships, oceanographic engineering ships, chemical tankers, multi-purpose ships and bulk carriers for numerous domestic and overseas customers over the last fifty years. Apart from shipbuilding, the Company has also undertaken fabrication of large steel structures of land use, with the main steel frame for the well-known Jiang Yin Yangtze Bridge as a good example.

(CF) - CapMall Asia - is one of the largest listed shopping mall developers and has an integrated shopping mall business model comprising of 97 shopping malls across Singapore, China, Malaysia, Japan and India with a total property value of over S$29.4 billion. Ion Orchard is one of their main malls in Singapore.





































































CountersNo.of LotsAverage PriceTotal Value (SGD)Dividends collected to date (SGD)
CapitalMall Asia101.4314,300.00255.00
YangZiJiang61.498,940.00360.00
ST Engineering82.8222,590.400.00
SATS32.397,181.70510.00
CapMall Trust11.7051,705.000.00
Fraser Centerpoint Trust101.45014,500.000.00
First Reit60.8004,800.000.00
PLife Reit61.7810,680.000.00
Unit Trusts--4,500.000.00
89,197.101,125.00

2 comments:

  1. I just came by to visit and saw that you are from Singapore. Very cool! Did you ever have a chance to cross paths with Andrew Hallam? I am a bit envious of the heat right now as it is still freezing cold up where I live. ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Kevin

      It's great to see you here.

      I currently resides in Singapore - to work, though I am personally from Indonesia. Have you been to these places yet? I think you sure do since you have quit your job and enjoy a financial freedom lifestyle. The heat here is very strong and at times I do miss those times back then when I was studying in States in Wisconsin - very cold indeed :p

      Regards
      B

      Delete

UA-57154194-1